Gen. Election - 11/2022

Revised 10/2/2022  

With only 33% voting in Alameda County, the vote still went roughly 60/40 to Democrats in keeping with population demographics.   To overcome this, all Republicans and conservative Independents need to vote in November's election (ballots being mailed on October 10) and voting for whomever is the Republican nominee.

Republicans on November Ballot

​NATION
US Senate - TWO contests, one seat 

  • One for the remainder of the current term ending Jan. 3, 2023
  • Once current term expires 1/3/2023, one for 6-year term ending Jan. 3, 2029
  • FULL TERM          Mark P Meuser - R   Constitutional Attorney      
  • PARTIAL TERM    Mark P Meuser - R   Constitutional Attorney
    • Keynote speaker at TVR Picnic 9/10

US House Representatives (Congressional Districts within Alameda County) 

  • CD12 (Berkeley, Oakland, San Leandro)    
    • Stephen Slauson - R    
      • Electrical Engineer
  • CD14 (Rest of Alameda County)               
    • Alison Hayden  - R - www.alison4congress.com   
      • Special Education Teacher 
      • Spoke at TVR Picnic 9/10
  • CD17 (South Fremont, Milpitas)               
    • Ritesh Tandon - R - www.tandonforcongress.com     
      • Researcher, Entrepreneur, CEO   
      • PodCast Interview: https://www.americaoutloud.com/?powerpress_pinw=106642-podcast

STATE

  • Governor              DAHLE, BRIAN - R               
    • Senator, Farmer, Former Supervisor 
  • Lt. Governor         UNDERWOOD-JACOBS - R    
    • Businesswoman, Deputy Mayor 
  • Sec'try of State    BERNOSKY, ROBERT  - R    
    • Chief Financial Officer
  • Controller             Lanhee Chen - R                  
    • Fiscal Advisor, Educator 
  • Treasurer             GUERRERO, JACK  - R        
    • Councilmember, CPA, Economist, Former Mayor 
  • Attorney General  HOCHMAN, NATHAN - R       
    • General Counsel, Former U.S. Assistant Attorney General 
    • Primary candidate Eric Early wrote 7/13: "Now is the time to get behind Mr. Hochman.  He and I have a number of political differences but on certain issues we agree: We must prosecute the criminals again, protect our law-abiding citizens and victims of crime again."
  • Commissioner Insurance   Robert Howell - R   
    • Cybersecurity Equipment Manufacturer 

Board of Equalization (Sales Tax Board) 

  • District 2 - Entire Bay Area   VERBICA, PETER - R 
    • Investment Advisor

State Senator (State Senate Districts within County)
Odd-Number Districts (SD5, SD7, SD9) are not up for a vote
SD 10 - South Hayward, Fremont, Milpitas               

  • Two Democrats in November

State Assembly (Assembly Districts within County)

  • AD14 (Albany, Berkeley, Piedmont, Richmond)      
    • Richard Kinney - R    www.richkinney.org
      • Non-Profit founder, Former 8-year Mayor and Police Chaplain
  • AD16 (East Tri-Valley)                                         
    • Joseph Rubay - R - www.rubay4assembly.com    
      • Small Business Owner  
      • Spoke at TVR Picnic 9/10
  • AD18 (Alameda, Emeryville, Oakland)       
    • Mindy Pechenuk - R - www.electmindy.com  
      • Community Organizer
      • Spoke at TVR Picnic 9/10
  • AD20 (Hayward, San Leandro, Union City)           
    • Two Democrats in November 
  • AD24 (Fremont, Newark, Milpitas, Sunol)              
    • Robert Brunton - R -  www.votebobbruntonforassembly.com  
      • Small Business Owner, 12-Year Ohlone College Trustee 
      • Spoke at TVR Picnic 9/10

California Superintendent of Public Instruction (Office Non-Partisan ... but hardly so with current curricula)            

  • Lance Ray Christensen - R   
    • Education Policy Executive 

LOCAL

We are not listing all candidates.   No one paid us to list these names.   The Central Committee reserves the right to list or not list candidates.  See also: Candidate List - Registrar of Voters - Alameda County (acgov.org)

The Central Committee formally endorses these LOCAL candidates:

  • Hayward
    • Hayward Unified School District Board Member - Tom Wong
      • Republican Candidate for CD14 during Primary
      • Spoke at TVR Picnic 9/10
  • Piedmont
    • City Council - Jeanne Solnordal   
      • Central Committee member, Property Management, Tax Educator
  • Union City
    • City Council, District 2 - Jaime Patino
      • Former Central Committee member
    • City Council, District 3 - Dr. Jeff Wang - www.votejeffwang.com
      • Central Committee member, Scientist
      • Spoke at TVR Picnic 9/10
  • Livermore
    • Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District Board Members
      • Alexandria Izarraraz - www.alex4lvjusd.com
        • Spoke at TVR 8/11 and Picnic 9/10
      • Dr. Deena Kaplanis     
        • Spoke at TVR 8/11 and Picnic 9/10

The Central Committee honored requests to have a preferred standing (but not formally endorsed).  These candidates cannot advertise that they are endorsed but they can say "Recommended By".

  • Livermore
    • Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District Board Members
      • John M Kupski  
        • Spoke at TVR Picnic 9/10
      • Erika Kristina Mazaika
        • Spoke at TVR Picnic 9/10

 

Harry Briley, AD16 Member, privately offers these additional local candidates within AD16 for your consideration.   No one paid for placement.  These candidates cannot advertise that they are endorsed or have preferred standing.

  • Sunol
    • Sunol Unified School Board (Only a single K-8 school)
      • Linda Hurley    - [email protected]                           
        • Spoke at TVR Picnic 9/10
  • Dublin 
    • Dublin Unified School District Board Members
      • Area 3, Short Term - John Wu - U 
        • Spoke at TVR Picnic 9/10
  • Livermore
    • Livermore Area Recreation & Park District Directors (Vote for 3)
      • Philip Pierpont - Incumbent
  • Pleasanton
    • Pleasanton City Council District 3
      • Julie Testa (D) Incumbent First term - www.JulieTest.com                
        • Spoke at TVR Picnic 9/10
    • Pleasanton Unified School District Board Member (Vote for 1)
      Area 2 - Laurie Walker